PONS buyback stats

DeFiLlama, Pons v1/v2 docs, dead-address balance on Robinhood Chain. Aug 31 2026.

TLDR Last 24h: $5.34M in fees, $22,775 actually buying PONS. All time: $46.1M in fees, $3.61M of buybacks. Only V1 buys PONS. V2, which is most of the volume now, doesn't buy any.
$5.34M
24h trader fees on DeFiLlama
$22,775
24h that actually bought PONS
0.43%
Buyback share of those fees
+399%
PONS 7-day price

What DeFiLlama is counting

Fees is what traders pay on launched coins. Creators, Uniswap, and V2 meme locks take most of it. Revenue is what Pons keeps. Holders revenue is PONS bought on the market and sent to 0xdead from the V1 burner 0xda4b…3968. V1 docs say about 80% of protocol revenue goes to that. The big number on the Fees tab is total launchpad turnover.

Lifetime $46.1M in fees, who got paid

Source: DeFiLlama combined Pons fees / revenue / holders revenue, all-time through Aug 31 2026. Holders = USD value of PONS transferred to the dead address.

Last week, $16.8M in fees (Aug 24 to 30)

2.9% bought PONS$0.49M / $16.77M
Where it wentUSD% of fees
Creators + Uniswap + V2 meme buybacks$13.78M82.2%
Protocol kept (almost all V2)$2.49M14.8%
Executed PONS burns$0.49M2.9%

Out of every dollar of last week's fees, about three cents bought PONS, fourteen cents stayed with the protocol, and the rest went to coin creators.

V1 vs V2

V1 still has a PONS TWAP in the docs, 80% of the protocol slice, 20% to the team, and it isn't immutable yet. V2 works differently. The protocol keeps about 30% of curve and pool fees in whatever the launch is paired against. If a creator turns buybacks on, that money buys the launched meme and locks it for five years. PONS doesn't get bought. DeFiLlama's V2 adapter logs those as meme-token buybacks on the supply side and reports $0 holders revenue. Last seven days, 87% of combined fees were V2.

V1, buys PONS

80% of protocol share goes through a TWAP to 0xdead, 20% to the team. Docs still call it a manual TWAP that will be immutable in a future release. It isn't locked today.

Lifetime: $23.0M fees, $5.98M protocol, $3.61M burned. That's 60% of V1 revenue against an 80% policy, about $1.18M short.

V2, doesn't buy PONS

Protocol keeps about 30%. Optional buyback is of the launched token, vested five years, split with the creator. Public launches are still whitelist gated. Three audits are in progress, none closed, so treat it as unaudited.

Lifetime: $23.0M fees, $4.15M protocol, $0 of PONS burns. That $4.15M never has to touch PONS.

Daily launchpad fees: V1 vs V2

USD millions. DeFiLlama daily breakdown, Aug 11 to 31 2026. The late spike is V2. V1 is small on those days.

V1 fees (buys PONS)V2 fees (doesn't buy PONS)

Protocol take vs PONS actually burned

USD millions. Burns come in TWAP batches. Aug 25 had a $316k catch-up, Aug 26 was $0. Revenue hit $1.01M on Aug 30, burns that day were $23k.

Protocol revenuePONS buy-and-burn

Burned PONS as % of that day’s protocol revenue

The 80% line is V1 policy. Combined V1+V2 printed 2.3% on Aug 30. Spikes over 100% are delayed burns of older fees.

PONS burns / combined revenueV1 80% policy

Fees vs buybacks by window

WindowFeesProtocol revPONS burns Burns / feesBurns / revV2 share of fees
All-time (to Aug 31)$46.06M$10.14M$3.61M7.8%35.6%50%
30d (Aug 1 to 30)$26.53M$5.20M$1.62M6.1%31.1%69%
7d (Aug 24 to 30)$16.77M$2.99M$0.49M2.9%16.6%87%
24h Aug 30$5.34M$1.01M$22,7750.43%2.25%88%

Source: DeFiLlama combined Pons. All-time fees $46.06M from the API. The $315M annualized figure is the spike day times 365.

Where protocol revenue went

Lifetime protocol take is $10.14M. $3.61M of that (36%) bought PONS. $6.52M (64%) didn't.

BucketUSDNotes
V2 protocol share$4.15MV2 protocol fees, none of this buys PONS
V1 20% ops / team$1.20MIn the V1 docs
V1 80% shortfall$1.18MPolicy is 80% of V1 rev, on-chain burns are 60%

The V1 burner holds about 53 ETH + 0.21 WETH (~$129k) and 153 PONS, so the $1.18M gap isn't sitting in that wallet. V2 revenue lands in the V2 fee escrow.

Buybacks vs PONS trading

~$0.32
PONS spot
~$230M
Market cap
~$83M
24h PONS volume
29.1%
Supply sitting at 0xdead
TestNumberWhat it means
24h burns / 24h PONS volume0.028%Buybacks are tiny vs the book
24h burns / market cap0.010%$23k vs a $230M float
7d burns / market cap0.21%Price +399% on $0.49M of buybacks
24h volume / market cap~36%High turnover
ATH$0.397 on Aug 30$23k of burns that day
Last two days of burns~0.03% of supplyMost of the 29% at dead is older

Price, mcap, volume: CoinGecko PONS, ~05:40 UTC Aug 31 2026. Dead balance: 291.0M of 1B at 0xdead on 0x39dBED3a2bd333467115dE45665cC57F813C4571. CoinGecko circulating 712M vs 1B − 291M = 709M.


Bottom line

Launchpad volume on Robinhood Chain is real, creator payouts are real, locked LP on graduated pools is real. Last 24h printed $5.34M in fees and $22,775 of PONS buys. V2 is most of the fee chart now, and V2 doesn't buy PONS. The 80% line is a V1 policy, still a manual TWAP, already $1.18M behind, on a version that isn't carrying the volume anymore.

291 million tokens at dead is a real number. It also doesn't explain a 4x week when the live bid is $23k against $83M of volume. If the buyback is why you're in, that's a V1 mechanism, and V1 isn't where the fees are.

Sources defillama.com/protocol/fees/pons · docs.ponsfamily.com v1 Protocol revenue and v2 Buyback and vesting · DeFiLlama adapters ponsdotfamily / ponsdotfamily-v2 · Robinhood RPC balanceOf(dead) on the PONS token. V2 audits (SB Security, Dingbats, Pashov) are in progress and unpublished. Graduated LP is locked. The new fees still aren't buying PONS.